Privacy Policy

SWTS- Security capabilities policy for transmission of payment card details

1. What information do we collect and how do we use it?
1.1 To help us properly maintain your account. When you place an order through this website, we need to know your name, e-mail, and credit card details if paying by credit card.
This allows us to process and fulfil your order successfully.
2. How does Southwest Training Services protect customer information?
2.1 When you place orders, we use a secure server. The secure server software (SSL) encrypts all information you input before it is sent to us.
Furthermore, to prevent unauthorised access all the sensitive customer data we collect is protected by several layers of encryption and several layers of security.
3. Credit card details
3.1 All credit card payments are processed securely through Pay Way. Southwest Training Services does not store any credit card information on our servers.
4. What about cookies?
4.1 . You will need cookies enabled to use the Southwest Training Services. “Cookies” are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. Our cookies do not contain any personally identifying information. They allow you to place your online order and to login once you are subscribed.
5. Your consent
5.1 By using our website, you consent to the collection and use of this information by Southwest Training Services. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes here so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.
6. Payment gateway information
6.1 Our payment options presently available are limited but, most importantly, safe and secure. In accordance with the recommendations of Payment Card Industry Security Standards Council. Customer card details are protected using Transport Layer encryption with algorithm AES and key length 256 bit.

SWTS – Website Privacy Policy 2017

The privacy of your Personal Information is afforded the highest level of importance by South West Training Services (SWTS). This Privacy Policy sets out SWTS’s information handling procedures and the rights and obligations that both you and SWTS have in relation to your Personal Information. The terms of this Privacy Policy form part of the Terms and Conditions of Use of this Website (Terms and Conditions) and any agreement between you and SWTS (Agreement) except in case of any inconsistency with the Terms and Conditions or the Agreement, in which case the Terms and Conditions/Agreement shall prevail.
How SWTS collects your Personal Information
SWTS collects your Personal Information primarily as a result of correspondence (ie: enrolment sign up, email correspondence, etc.) and any other communications with you. We may also receive Personal Information about you from other parties, or from sources that are publicly available (ie. social media, family members, etc.). What Personal Information SWTS holds SWTS only holds your Personal Information if it is relevant to the provision of services and events, products, improvements of such services/products or related projects. Subject to this qualification, SWTS may hold the following information about you: basic enrolment details (such as your name, student number, contact details, gender, study load, place of study and etc), payment details related to your enrolment. In certain sensitive situations, information about your race, ethnic origins and health collected by SWTS with your consent; and/or for SWTS suppliers and non-profit organizations, other information SWTS has collected to assist managing its relationship with you. All the information within this paragraph is collectively referred to as “Personal Information” for the purposes of this Privacy Policy.
How SWTS holds your Personal Information
SWTS may hold your Personal Information in either hard copy or electronic form, or both. You have the right to gain access to the Personal Information SWTS collects about you if deemed appropriate by a representative of SWTS.
How SWTS uses your Personal Information
SWTS uses your Personal Information:
• to provide you with products and services and improve such products and services;
• to administer its customer/business relationship with you;
• for internal purposes such as procedural assessments, risk management, product and service reviews, staff training, accounting and billing; and
• to identify, and inform you of, products and services that may be of interest to you.

How SWTS discloses your Personal Information
SWTS will only disclose your Personal Information for a purpose that is related to the product or service that SWTS is providing to you. This may include disclosures to organisations that provide products or services to SWTS or you, including professional advisers to SWTS and contractors to whom SWTS outsources certain functions including in relation to this website. SWTS will take all reasonable measures to ensure that any contractor it discloses your Personal Information to complies with applicable privacy standards and laws.
SWTS may also disclose Personal Information where it is expressly permitted by law, with your consent, or where SWTS is legally required to do so, such as under current Australian legislation. Correcting your Personal Information If your Personal Information is out-of-date or incorrect, you may inform SWTS of this and SWTS will correct it for you.
If SWTS disagrees about the accuracy of the Personal Information provided and is unable or unwilling to change it, you may provide SWTS with a statement indicating that you dispute its accuracy and SWTS will associate that statement with your Personal Information so that it will be brought to the attention of each person who uses the Personal Information.
Promotional Information – Applicable if promoting through the Website
SWTS may like to send you marketing communications and newsletters about goods and services that SWTS believes may be of interest to you. If you do not want to receive such material, please inform SWTS of this in writing (ie. letter, email or Social Media message).
Changes to Privacy Policy
SWTS may need to change its Privacy Policy from time to time. If SWTS does, it will endeavour to ensure that your overall level of privacy protection is not diminished and will publish the changes on this Website. Any actions that SWTS has taken before the change will continue to be regulated by the Privacy Policy that existed before the changes were made.
You are encouraged to check this Website regularly to consider, and act upon if so desired, any changes to the terms of this Privacy Policy.
Privacy Notice
Under the Data Provision Requirements 2012, SWTS is required to collect personal information about you and to disclose that personal information to the National Centre for Vocational Education Research Ltd (NCVER).
Your personal information (including the personal information contained on this rolment form and your training activity data) may be used or disclosed by SWTS for statistical, regulatory and research purposes. SWTS may disclose your personal information for these purposes to third parties, including:
• School – if you are a secondary student undertaking VET, including a school-based apprenticeship or traineeship;
• Employer – if you are enrolled in training paid by your employer;
• Commonwealth and State or Territory government departments and authorised agencies;
• Organisations conducting student surveys; and
• Researchers.
Personal information disclosed to NCVER may be used or disclosed for the following purposes:
• Issuing a VET Statement of Attainment or VET Qualification, and populating Authenticated VET Transcripts;
• facilitating statistics and research relating to education, including surveys;
• understanding how the VET market operates, for policy, workforce planning and consumer information; and
• administering VET, including program administration, regulation, monitoring and evaluation.
You may receive an NCVER student survey which may be administered by an NCVER employee, agent or third party contractor. You may opt out of the survey at the time of being contacted.
NCVER will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the VET Data Policy and all NCVER policies and protocols (including those published on NCVER’s website at
ABN : 36 104 065 401
Country of domicile : Australia (at address)
Currency : AUD
Additionally, please review our website privacy police and privacy notice on our website and student handbook for further understanding. handbook